How the Aussies fared in Birmingham: Day 2

How the Aussies fared on Day 2 of the Birmingham Commonwealth Video games.

ATHLETICS

Girls’s Marathon: Jessica Stenson – Gold, Eloise Wellings – 4th, Sinead Diver – fifth

Girls’s Marathon T53/T54: Madison de Rozario – Gold; Christie Dawes – 4th

Males’s Marathon: Liam Adams – 4th, Andrew Buchanan – seventh

Males’s Marathon T53/T54: Jake Lappin – fifth

NETBALL

Group Matches: Australia beat Scotland 83-30

HOCKEY

Girls’s Group Matches: Australia beat Kenya 8-0

SWIMMING

Morning session

Males’s 200m Freestyle Heats: Mack Horton, Elijah Winnington – each certified for ultimate, Zac Incerti – fifteenth 

Girls’s 50m Freestyle Heats: Emma McKeo, Shayna Jack, Meg Harris – all certified for semi-finals

Males’s 100m Breaststroke Heats: Zac Stubblety-Prepare dinner, Josh Yong, Sam Williamson – all certified for ultimate

Girls’s 100m Backstroke Heats: Kaylee McKeown, Minna Atherton – each certified for semi-final, Mollie O’Callaghan- DNS

Males’s 400m Particular person Medley Heats: Se-Bom Lee, Kieren Pollard, Brendon Smith – all certified for ultimate

Girls’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Heats: Australia – certified for ultimate

Males’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Heats: Australia – certified for ultimate

Night time session

Girls’s 50m Breaststroke Last: Chelsea Hodges – Bronze, Jenna Strauch – fifth, Abbey Harkin – seventh 

Girls’s 50m Freestyle Semi-Finals: Emma McKeon, Shayna Jack, Meg Harris – all certified for ultimate

Males’s 200m Freestyle Last: Elijah Winnington – Bronze, Mack Horton – 4th

Males’s 50m Freestyle S13 Last: Jacob Templeton – Bronze, Braedan Jason – 4th, Oscar Stubbs – fifth

See also  Abortion bans take impact in Texas, Ohio

Girls’s 50m Freestyle S13 Last: Katja Dedekind – Gold, Kirralee Hayes – Bronze, Genna Jones – 4th

Males’s 100m Breaststroke Semi-Finals: Zac Stubblety-Prepare dinner, Josh Yong, Sam Williamson – all certified for ultimate

Girls’s 100m Backstroke Semi-Finals:  Kaylee McKeown, Minna Atherton – each certified for ultimate

Males’s 400m Particular person Medley Last : Brendon Smith – Silver, Se-Bom Lee – fifth, Kieren Pollard – sixth

Girls’s 100m Butterfly Last: Emma McKeon – Silver, Brianna Throssell – Bronze, Alex Perkins – 4th 

Males’s 100m Backstroke Last: Bradley Woodward – Bronze, Mitch Larkin – sixth,  Josh Edwards-Smith – eighth

Girls’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Last: Australia – Gold

Males’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Last: Australia – Gold

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Group Matches – Males’s: Australia beat Maldives 2-0

BOXING

Males’s Featherweight Spherical of 32: Charlie Senior (AUS) bt Christon Amram (NRU) 5-0

TABLE TENNIS

Girls’s Workforce Qualifying Spherical 3 – Australia bt Maldives 3-0. Quarter-final – Australia bt Canada 3-0 

Males’s Workforce Qualifying Spherical 3 – Australia bt Mauritius 3-0

LAWN BOWLS

Preliminary rounds

Girls’s Singles Spherical 3 – Ellen Ryan (AUS) beat Jordan Kos (CAN) 21-17

Para Males’s Pairs B6-B8 – England beat Australia 13-12, Australia beat Scotland 21-15

Males’s Triples – Australia beat Jersey 15-14

Para Girls’s Pairs B6-B8 – Australia beat South Africa 18-7, Australia beat New Zealand 19-8

Males’s Pairs – South Africa beat Australia 17-8

Girls’s Fours – Scotland beat Australia 16-9

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Girls’s Workforce Last: Australia – Silver 

Particular person Finals Qualification: Georgia Godwin (all-around, vault, uneven bars, beam), Emily Whitehead (all-around, flooring), Kaye McDonald (eneven bars, beam), Romi Brown (flooring)

See also  New Zealand police chase shooter

TRACK CYCLING

Girls’s Dash: Kristina Clonan – quarter-finals, Breanna Hargrave – quarter-finals, Alessia McCaig – fifteenth in qualifying

Girls’s 3000m Particular person Pursuit: Maeva Plouffe – Silver, Sarah Roy – 4th, Sophie Edwards – tenth

Males’s 4000m Particular person Pursuit: Conor Leahy – Bronze, Luke Plapp – eighth, James Moriarty – ninth

Males’s Keirin: Matthew Richardson – 4th, Tom Cornish – eighth, Matthew Glaetzer – eleventh

RUGBY SEVENS

Males’s Group Matches: Australia beat Kenya 7-5, Quarter Finals – Australia beat Samoa 7-0

Girls’s Group Matches – Fiji beat Australia 17-12, Semi Finals – Australia beat New Zealand 17-12

BASKETBALL 3X3

Males’s Group Match – Australia beat Trinidad & Tobago 21-6, Australia beat New Zealand 21-11

BADMINTON

Blended Workforce Occasion Qualifying Spherical 2: Australia beat Pakistan 3-2, Spherical 3 – Australia misplaced to India 4-1

SQUASH

Males’s Single’s Spherical of 32: Rhys Dowling misplaced to Chee Wern Yuen (MAS) 3-1

Girls’s singles spherical of 32: Jessica Turnbull (AUS) beat Colette Sultana (MLT) 3-1, Donna Lobban (AUS) beat Rachael Grinham (AUS) 3-1